Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Harrow and Hope Ltd.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please email us at enquiries@harrowandhope.com or call us on 01628 481091.

We collect personal information about you when you join the Harrow and Hope mailing list and when you make a purchase and place an order on our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number (landline and/or mobile) and your IP address.  By registering your details on our Website, you consent to Harrow and Hope maintaining, recording, holding and using personal data we collect about you.

Use of personal Information

  • We process personal information collected for the purpose of;
  • Administering, process and fulfilling your orders
  • Administering your account
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Providing information about our products and services


Marketing

As a condition of purchase, we reserve the right to send you administrative emails.  We may send you information regarding your account activity and purchases, as well as updates about the Website and our service.  Your information may be used to send you details of other Harrow and Hope products or services that we think may be of interest. (You can always opt-out of our promotional emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of such email correspondence. You can also unsubscribe by contacting 01628 481091 or email enquiries@harrowandhope.com).

Data protection

Harrow and Hope Ltd is fully committed to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and is dedicated to the privacy of your information. For the purpose of the Act the data controller is Harrow and Hope Ltd.

Security

All information (including credit card details) is sent and received using the latest in secure e-commerce software.  Harrow and Hope will continue to use new security protocols and software as they become available.

If you have any questions about any aspect of site security please contact us at enquiries@harrowandhope.com.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Harrow and Hope we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on harrowandhope.com, you need to have cookies enabled – see the section on Managing cookies. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes but turning off cookies will restrict your use of our Website. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but they may need enabling in the setting section of your browser.

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing.

For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk, www.aboutcookies.co.uk or www.whatarecookies.com.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated November 2015.

We reserve the right to make changes to the Website or to this disclaimer at any time.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.